New Year New Work 2017

19 films
Our fourth annual New Year, New Works program, a two-day screening showcasing the wide-ranging work of both new and long-term Coop members. Filmmakers will be present for Q&A following screening. Programmed and curated by Gregg Biermann, G. Anthony Svatek and Courtney Muller.

Films

  • Read More
    Same Stream Twice
    Documentary
    Experimental

    Same Stream Twice
    Lynne Sachs

    16mm, color and b/w, silent, 4 min
    Rental formats: Digital file, DVD NTSC
    • Body
    • Philosophical
    • Children / Youth
  • Read More
    Baby Doll
    Documentary
    Experimental

    Baby Doll
    Tessa Hughes-Freeland

    16mm, black and white, sound, 5 min
    Rental formats: 16mm, DVD NTSC
    • Erotic
    • Dance
  • Read More
    The Invalids
    Experimental
    Narrative

    The Invalids
    Mary Billyou

    16mm, black and white, sound, 9 min
    Rental formats: 16mm, Digital file
    • Body
    • Psychology / Mental Health
    • Science / Medicine
    • Erotic
    • Films About Film
  • Read More
    Marseille Animation: Frozen Sisters
    Animation
    Documentary
    Experimental

    Marseille Animation: Frozen Sisters
    Mark Street

    color, sound, 4 min
    Rental format: Digi Beta NTSC
    • Arts / Artists
    • Structural
  • Read More
    Mise En Abyme
    Experimental

    Mise En Abyme
    David Baker

    11 min
    Rental formats: Digital file, DVD NTSC
  • Read More
    Harbour City
    Experimental

    Harbour City
    Simon Liu

    16mm
    Rental format: 16mm
    • Hand-Processed
    • Ethnographic
  • Read More
    Popple's Feet
    Experimental

    Popple's Feet
    Katherine Bauer

    color, sound, 4 min
    Rental formats: 16mm, Digital file
  • Read More
    Mirror World
    Experimental

    Mirror World
    Abigail Child

    color, sound, 12 min
    • Structural
    • Literarature / Theater
    • Ethnographic
  • Read More
    Battlestar Abstractica
    Experimental

    Battlestar Abstractica
    Gregg Biermann

    8 min
  • Read More
    Autobiography of a Day Dream!
    Experimental

    Autobiography of a Day Dream!
    Souzanna Shush

    color, sound
    Rental format: Digital file
  • Read More
    Bubble
    Experimental

    Bubble
    Cynthia Madansky

    color, sound, 5 min
    Rental format: Digital file
    • Landscape / Architecture
    • Music
    • Dance
  • Read More
    Remembrance
    Documentary

    Remembrance
    Jerry Tartaglia

    color, sound, 5 min
    Rental format: Digital file
    • LGBT / Queer
  • Read More
    RIAtoo
    Experimental

    RIAtoo
    Gerry Fialka

    color, sound, 2 min
    Rental format: Digi Beta NTSC
    • Arts / Artists
    • Children / Youth
    • Philosophical
    • Structural
  • Read More
    Delivery Man
    Animation

    Delivery Man
    Emily Hubley

    color, sound, 8 min
    Rental format: 16mm
    • Personal / Diary / Journal
  • Read More
    Tempesta a "Les Fonts" d'una memòria (Storm in "the Sources" of a Memory)
    Experimental

    Tempesta a "Les Fonts" d'una memòria (Storm in "the Sources" of a Memory)
    Rrose Present

    color, sound, 4 min
    Rental format: Digital file
  • Read More
    I Have a New York Accent

    I Have a New York Accent
    Barbara Rosenthal

    1.5 min
    Rental format: DVD NTSC
  • Read More
    4 Bed, 4 1/2 Bath
    Documentary

    4 Bed, 4 1/2 Bath
    Amanda L. Katz

    color, sound, 11 min
    Rental format: DVD NTSC
    • Biography / Autobiography
    • Family
  • Read More
    (I)FRAME
    Documentary
    Experimental

    (I)FRAME
    Karissa Hahn

    color, sound, 10 min
    Rental format: Digital file
    • History
    • Science / Medicine
    • Technology
    • Political / Social Activism
    • Films About Film
    • Arts / Artists
    • Structural
  • Read More
    Matters of Bioluminescence
    Experimental

    Matters of Bioluminescence
    Robbie Land

    color, silent, 8 min
    Rental format: 16mm

Description

Our fourth annual New Year, New Works program, a two-day screening showcasing the wide-ranging work of both new and long-term Coop members. Filmmakers will be present for Q&A following screening. Programmed and curated by Gregg Biermann, G. Anthony Svatek and Courtney Muller.

PROGRAM 1:
David Baker & Florian Wittenburg, Mise En Abyme (2013), 11 min.
Lynne Sachs, Same Stream Twice (2012), 4 min.
Abigail Child, Mirror World (2006), 12 min. 
Mark Street, Marseille Animation: Frozen Sisters (2016), 4 min.
Gregg Biermann, Battlestar Abstractica (2016), 8 min.
Souzanna Shush, Pattern (From Autobiography of a Day Dream!) (2016), 10 min.
Cynthia Madansky & Angelika Brudniak, Bubble (2009), 5 min.
Simon Liu, Harbour City (2016), 14 min.

 

PROGRAM 2:
Robbie Land, Matters of Bioluminescence (2012), 8 min.
Jerry Tartaglia, Remembrance (1990), 5 min.
Katherine Bauer, Popple's Feet (2017), 4 min.
Tessa Hughes-Freeland, Baby Doll (1982), 5 min.
Will Erokan & Gerry Fialka, RIAtoo (2016), 2 min.
Emily Hubley, Delivery Man (1982), 8 min.
Mary Billyou, The Invalids (2003), 9 min.
Rrose Present, Tempesta a "Les Fonts" d'una memòria (Storm in "the Sources" of a Memory) (2015), 4 min.
Barbara Rosenthal, I Have a New York Accent (1988), 3 min.
Amanda Katz, 4 Bed, 4 1/2 Bath (2016), 11 min.
Karissa Hahn & Andrew Kim, (I)FRAME (2016), 11 min.