FMC Films Programs

  • See More

    Declarative Comparisons

    Two films by Paul Sharits

    Join us on Monday, February 26th, 2024, at 7pm, at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for two essential Paul Sharits films, curated by Andrew Reichel!

  • See More

    Animated Animalia

    A program of animated films about animals

    On Friday, February 9th, 2024, at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for a program of animated films about animals from the Coop's collection, curated by Chris Stoddard!

  • See More

    What's Happening?

    A program of films about "happenings"

    On Monday, January 29th, 2024, at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for an exciting program of films about "happenings", spanning the early 1960s to the early 1990s!

  • See More

    Cinema Between the Eyes

    A program of flicker and strobe films

    On Monday, January 15th, 2024, at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for a dazzling selection of flicker and strobe films from the Coop's collection!

  • See More

    Beyond the Light Show: The Films of Jerry Abrams

    Four Abrams films on 16mm

    On Monday, December 18th, 2023, at 6:30pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for four tantalizing 16mm films by psychedelic visual artist Jerry Abrams, curated by Robert Schneider and FMC Executive Director, Dr. Tom Day!

  • See More

    Exploding Celluloid: "Slow Run" by Larry Kardish on 16mm

    A screening of Kardish's only feature film

    On Thursday, November 9th,2023. at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for the rare opportunity to see Larry Kardish's 1968 feature film SLOW RUN on the big screen, on gorgeous 16mm!

  • See More

    Eduardo Darino: 60 Years in Animation

    A career retrospective for Darino

    Join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) on Friday, September 29th, 2023, at 7pm, for a stunning retrospective of the films of a true living legend and longtime member of the Film-Makers' Cooperative, Eduardo Darino!

  • See More

    Scott Bartlett: The Meaning of the Universe

    Three-part retrospective of Bartlett's work at Spectacle

    This September, Spectacle, in collaboration with the FMC's own Robert Schneider, is proud to present a retrospective of the luminary American experimental filmmaker Scott Bartlett.

  • See More

    The Film-Makers' Cooperative x The Brooklyn Rail: An Ode to Maya Deren

    Five Maya Deren films

    This Labor Day, we're thrilled to collaborate with our friends at The Brooklyn Rail for an exciting Maya Deren screening series!

  • See More

    Dreamland: The Coney Island of the Mind

    A program of Coney Island-themed films from our collection

    Join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) on Friday, August 25th, 2023, at 7pm, for an exciting program of Coney Island-themed films from our collection, curated by Philomena Mattes!

  • See More

    "Pieces of Silver" and "What Is Cinema?" by Chuck Workman

    Two Workman films

    On Saturday, August 5th, 2023, at 7pm, join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for two fascinating works by Academy Award-winning filmmaker Chuck Workman: 1987's PIECES OF SILVER and 2013's WHAT IS CINEMA?

  • See More

    "The Source" by Chuck Workman

    A screening of Workman's 1999 documentary at The Bunker

    On Friday, August 4th, 2023, at 7pm, join us at the Bunker at 222 Bowery for a screening of Chuck Workman's extraordinary 1999 documentary THE SOURCE!

  • See More

    Exploding Celluloid: Three by Stan Brakhage

    Three overlooked Brakhage films from the 1980s

    On Friday, July 21st, 2023, at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for three extraordinary, though often overlooked, 16mm films by the legendary Stan Brakhage: TORTURED DUST (1984), NODES (1981), and MATINS (1988)!

  • See More

    Pride at the Film-Makers' Cooperative: Groundbreaking Queer Films and Filmmakers

    A two-night program of paradigm-shifting queer shorts and features in honor of Pride month

    In honor of Pride month, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) on Thursday, June 29th, and Friday, June 30th, 2023, at 7pm, for a two-night program of groundbreaking queer, experimental films by legendary filmmakers in our archive, curated by Matt McKinzie.

  • See More

    The Alchemy of Film: Experiments with the Medium

    A program of FMC works, in collaboration with the James Cohan gallery, that highlight women filmmakers who experiment with the physical medium

    On Friday, June 23rd, 2023, at 6:30pm, join us at the James Cohan gallery (52 Walker Street) for "The Alchemy of Film: Experiments with the Medium," a stunning program of avant-garde works from our archive, curated by Julia Curl, on the occasion of Mary Grigoriadis at Cohan, that highlight women filmmakers who experiment with the physical medium.

  • See More

    Storm de Hirsch's "Goodbye in the Mirror" on 16mm

    A screening of the only feature film de Hirsch ever made

    Join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) on Friday, June 16th, 2023, at 7pm, for a rare showing of the only feature film Storm de Hirsch ever made, presented by Matt McKinzie!

  • See More

    Digital Celluloid

    Four films from the FMC archive in concert with Andrew Herzog's exhibition EREMOCENE

    On Tuesday, June 6th, 2023, at 8pm, join us at 35 Meadow Street in Brooklyn, NY, for a free screening of four experimental films from the FMC archive, curated by Emily Singer, as part of WHAT NOW?, a series of programs curated by Andrew Herzog and Elie Andersen, staged in concert with Herzog's exhibition EREMOCENE.

  • See More

    Cinemóvil NYC x Film-Makers' Cooperative: On the Presentation of Nature

    A program covering 50 years of experimental filmmaking on nature and the living environment

    Join cinemóvil and the Film-Makers' Cooperative on Friday, June 2nd, 2023, at 7pm, at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) as we root through 50 years of experimental filmmaking on nature and the living environment in the FMC/NACG catalogue!

  • See More

    Tone Glow Presents "Colordance"

    A program of films relating dance, color, and movement

    Join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) on Friday, May 26th, 2023, at 7pm, for an engaging program of films relating dance, color, and movement by Tone Glow's Joshua Minsoo Kim!

  • See More

    Mirrored Identities: The Self as Multiple

    A program of films examining the mutability of human identity through doubling, fracture, and dissolution

    Join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) on Saturday, May 13th, 2023, at 7pm, for a fascinating program of films examining the mutability of human identity through doubling, fracture, and dissolution, curated by Julia Curl!

  • See More

    The Experimental Sublime

    A program of experimental films about identity and self-discovery through communion with nature

    On Wednesday, April 26th, at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Avenue South, 6th Floor) for an exciting program of experimental films about identity and self-discovery through communion with nature, curated by Zoë Kase.

  • See More

    Robert Kramer's "Ice" on 16mm

    A screening of Kramer's 1969 feature film

    On Friday, April 21st, 2023, at 7pm, at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Ave. South, 6th Floor), Robert Schneider will present Robert Kramer's extraordinary 1969 feature film ICE.

  • See More

    Collage Animations

    A program of films featuring collage animation

    On Saturday, April 8th, 2023, at 2pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Ave. South, 6th Floor) for a dazzling program of collage animation films curated by Fox Ivo Yarden!

  • See More

    Film Diary NYC Presents: Building Steam with a Grain of Salt

    A program of experimental personal documentaries from our archive and beyond

    On Friday, March 31st, 2023, at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room (475 Park Ave. South, 6th Floor) for "Building Steam with a Grain of Salt," a program of diaristic films curated and presented by our friends at Film Diary NYC!

  • See More

    An Evening With The Numb Spiral: The Films of M Woods

    Five films by M Woods & a film by Jack Smith

    On Friday, March 24th, 2023, at 7pm, join us at the FMC Screening Room for a program of films by M Woods (plus a film by Jack Smith!), curated by Devon Narine-Singh.

  • See More

    Warren Sonbert: Montage and Polyvalence

    Two films by Warren Sonbert

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative on Friday, March 10th, 2023, for two films by Warren Sonbert, followed by a conversation by Drake Stutesman with Jon Gartenberg.

  • See More

    Awake, But Dreaming

    A program of avant-garde dream films

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative on Friday, March 3rd, 2023, at 7pm for a program of avant-garde dream films curated by Matt McKinzie.

  • See More

    The 10th Annual New Year/New Work Film Festival

    A two-night program of recent additions to our growing collection of experimental and avant-garde films

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative on Friday, February 10th and Saturday, February 11th, 2023, at 7pm, for a two-night program of recent additions to our growing collection of experimental and avant-garde films, submitted by new and longstanding members of the FMC/NACG!

  • See More

    Science and Its F(r)ictions

    A program of sci-fi-themed avant-garde shorts

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative Screening Room on Friday, January 20th, 2022, at 7pm for a program of sci-fi-themed avant-garde shorts curated by Julia Curl.

  • See More

    The Film-Makers' Cooperative x The Brooklyn Rail Holiday Screening Series

    Two films by Jonas Mekas, plus the Women/Artist/Filmmakers, Inc. program

    From Friday, December 23rd, 2022 to Thursday, January 5th, 2023, the Film-Makers' Cooperative is collaborating with the wonderful folks at The Brooklyn Rail for a Holiday Screening Series!

  • See More

    A Winter Celebration

    A celebratory gathering featuring a series of holiday- and winter-themed films

    Join us at the Film-Makers’ Cooperative on Friday, December 16th, 2022, at 6pm for a celebratory gathering featuring a series of holiday- and winter-themed films selected collaboratively by our staff!

  • See More

    Women/Artist/Filmmakers, Inc.

    A retrospective screening of works from the Women/Artist/Filmmakers, Inc. collective

    Join us on Friday, November 18th, 2022, at 6pm at the Andrew Edlin Gallery for a retrospective screening of works from the Women/Artist/Filmmakers, Inc. collective.

  • See More

    Focus on Filmmakers: Experimental Features

    Two experimental features by Joe Wakeman and Erica Schreiner

    Join us at the FMC Screening Room on November 4th and 5th, 2022, at 6pm, to see two experimental feature films by two FMC members: Joe Wakeman and Erica Schreiner!

  • See More

    Euclidean Illusions: Geometries of the Avant-Garde

    A chronological selection of films that experiment with different methods of geometric abstraction

    This chronological selection of films from the Film-Makers’ Cooperative archive, playing on Saturday, October 22nd, 2022, at 6pm, looks at the ways in which avant-garde filmmaking experimented with different methods of geometric abstraction from 1921 to 1980. Curated by Julia Curl.

  • See More

    "Home" Movies

    A program of avant-garde shorts exploring homes and domestic spaces

    Join us on Saturday, September 24th, 2022, at 6pm in the FMC Screening Room for "HOME" MOVIES: A program of avant-garde shorts exploring homes and domestic spaces. Curated by Matt McKinzie.

  • See More

    1960s Psychedelic Shorts

    A program of psychedelic short films from the 1960s

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative for an in-person screening of 1960s psychedelic shorts on Friday, July 15th, 2022, at 7pm. Curated by Julia Curl.

  • See More

    The Short Films of Zorko Sirotic

    A screening of the short films of Zorko Sirotic followed by a lecture about cooperatives by Goran Jeras

    On Friday, June 3rd, 2022, at 6pm, the Film-Makers' Cooperative is thrilled to present a screening of the short films of Zorko Sirotić that will be followed by a lecture about cooperatives by Goran Jeras, an environmentalist and International Chief Technical Advisor of the Green Energy Cooperative.

  • See More

    Experiment 120: Fantastic Gardens

    A garden-themed film series for children

    Join us at the FMC Screening Room on Tuesday, April 19th, 2022, at 4pm for a special, garden-themed film series for children programmed by filmmaker and curator Marie-Pierre Bonniol, which includes the U.S. debut of her film BABYLONE.

  • See More

    Abstracting the Everyday: Works by the Women of the Film-Makers' Cooperative

    A program of films by women FMC members

    This program highlights the vibrant personal visions of eight female members of the Film-Makers’ Cooperative. Curated by Julia Curl and playing at the FMC Screening Room on Friday, March 4th, 2022, at 7pm.

  • See More

    The End is Nigh: Destruction In (And On) Film

    A program that explores the ways in which destruction has been depicted—and predicted—in avant-garde film

    Join us in the Film-Makers' Cooperative screening room on Friday, October 8th, 2021, at 7pm, for a special series of films curated by Julia Curl.

  • See More

    A Sense of the Past: The Film and Video Work of Nicholas Swanton

    A program of films by Nicholas Swanton, curated by the filmmaker

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative screening room on Friday, November 12th, 2021, at 6pm for an in-person screening of a program of films by Nicholas Swanton, curated by the filmmaker.

  • See More

    Special 16mm Program

    A program of FMC treasures curated by participants of the Poetics of Curation workshop

    On Sunday, September 12th, 2021, at 6pm, join us for a special evening of FMC treasures programmed by the participants of the "Poetics of Curation" workshop, lead by Devon Narine-Singh in July of 2021.

  • See More

    Counter-Culture / Counter-Cinema: "Flaming Creatures" and "No President"

    Two groundbreaking films by Jack Smith

    The fifth installment of “Counter-Culture / Counter-Cinema” focuses on the work of Jack Smith, whose polymorphously perverse performances and ignominious transgressions of social, political, and institutional decorum made him both a pioneer and a pariah in avant-garde artistic circles.

  • See More

    New Year/New Work 2019

    A four-day program of recent additions to our growing collection of experimental and avant-garde films

    Four screenings in January 2019 that showcase the wide-ranging work of new and longstanding FMC members from around the world. Curated by Emily Apter, Ladya Cheryl, and Devon Narine-Singh.

  • See More

    BURNING: Ceremony, War, Art.

    New films by Larry Gottheim

    Join us on Wednesday, December 18th at 8:30pm at Ludlow House (139 Ludlow Street) for a screening of new films by Larry Gottheim. Presented by the FMC. RSVP Required: filmmakerscoop@gmail.com.

  • See More

    Radical Empathy

    A program of eco-shorts from the FMC archive

    In the face of global ecological collapse, there's nothing radical about loving the non-human.

  • See More

    Cinedance

    A program of 16mm dance films from the FMC archive

    Join us for an evening of short dance films created between the 1940s and 1980s, curated by G. Anthony Svatek.

  • See More

    Carolee Schneemann 16mm Screening

    Three Carolee Schneeman films

    Peggy Ahwesh and Kenneth White in conversation with a screening of Carolee Schneemann's films in the Film-Makers' Cooperative collection.

  • See More

    The Body As Tool

    Videos and performances by Laetitia Hohenberg

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative on March 13th at 7pm for a program of seven films by Laetitia Hohenberg. Introduced by Lynne Sachs.

  • See More

    Songs of the Unsung

    A Joyce Wieland double feature presented by David Schwartz

    The first installment of David Schwartz’s new bimonthly series “Songs of the Unsung,” featuring great but neglected films in the FMC collection, focuses on the formally inventive, playful, politically engaged, sensuous, and wryly comic work of Canadian artist and filmmaker Joyce Wieland.

  • See More

    Barbara Rosenthal Turns 70! Outer Bodies, Inner Selves

    A 70th birthday celebration and screening for Barbara Rosenthal

    On August 15th at 7pm at the Film-Makers' Cooperative, celebrate Barbara Rosenthal's 70th birthday with a screening focusing on physical bodies to explicate humanity in terms that include, but are not limited to, sex.

  • See More

    Counter-Culture / Counter-Cinema: Saul Levine, Portraits & Politics

    A program of films by Saul Levine

    Join us at the Film-Makers' Cooperative on Saturday, May 12th, 2018, at 7pm, for a program of selected works by Saul Levine, curated by David Fresko.

  • See More

    Two Works by Cynthia Madansky

    A program of films by Cynthia Madansky

    Join us on Friday, April 6th, 2018, at 7pm, for a program showcasing two films by Cynthia Madansky. Curated by Courtney Muller.

  • See More

    New Year/New Work 2018

    A two-day program showcasing the wide-ranging work of both new and long-term FMC members

    These two screenings showcase the wide-ranging work of both new and long-term FMC members.

  • See More

    Softening Certainties: Films by Lynne Sachs, Amanda Katz and G. Anthony Svatek

    A program of films by Lynne Sachs, Amanda Katz, and G. Anthony Svatek, curated by MM Serra.

    Join us at the Ludlow House on November 29th at 7pm for a screening of films by Lynne Sachs, Amanda Katz, and G. Anthony Svatek, curated by MM Serra.

  • See More

    America Today

    A recreation of the 1966 screening "America Today"

    A recreation of the 1966 screening designed to reflect “the social, political, and moral climate of our time, the feelings, issues, and events of the day." Programmed by David Fresko.

  • See More

    Haphazard Dreams & Eccentric Lives

    A program of films by Tessa Hughes-Freeland

    Tessa Hughes-Freeland’s films have been shown in a variety of venues, from international museums to seedy bars. The subject matter of her films is confrontational, transgressive, provocative, and poetic. Programmed by MM Serra.

  • See More

    16mm Flower Films

    A program of flower-centric films from the FMC archive

    These 16mm shorts rediscover the intuitive reality and sharp beauty of nature. Curated by Courtney Muller.

  • See More

    At Home In New York

    An evening of film and video work by artists currently in the Integrated Media Arts MFA Program at Hunter College

    Programmed around Hunter and the Film-Makers' Cooperative's shared home of New York City, these films consider the experience of living in New York: the constant contemplation of what it means for one’s identity to call the city home and what we observe by being here at length. Programmed by Amanda Katz.

  • See More

    Celebrating Takahiko Iimura

    A celebration of Takahiko Iimura before his return to Japan after six decades in New York

    “From early sixties, though Japanese, Iimura was well known as one of the first generation of the New York Underground … For many years, Japanese experimental film was Takahiko Iimura.” – Malcolm Le Grice, Time Out, London.

  • See More

    A Mirror Avant-Garde

    A program of non-canonical canonicals by women filmmakers

    If you’ve seen more than three of the films in this program, we’d be surprised. Yet every single one of these films by women filmmakers deserves to be written about, taught in classes, and be part of the canon of avant-garde film.

  • See More

    Projection Instructions

    A program of 16mm films that involve special instructions to the projectionist, curator, or spectator

    Join us for a modular program of 16mm films that involve special instructions to the projectionist, curator, or spectator, underscoring the performative dimensions of cinematic exhibition. Venues wishing to exhibit a version of the program are encouraged to curate individual combinations of films from the list below that reflect their own interests, equipment, and exhibition spaces.

  • See More

    Origins and Ends

    A program of 35mm films

    Combining origin stories with elegies and alternative histories, as well as explorations of desire, scraps, emergence, and obsolescence, “Origins and Ends” presents an array of experiments with cinema’s standard gauge, the use of which is decidedly rare in avant-garde film.

  • See More

    The Computational Sublime

    A program of 10 films by Gregg Biermann

    Join us at the Ludlow House (139 Ludlow St.) on Wednesday, October 18th, 2017, at 7pm for a program of 10 films by Gregg Biermann.

  • See More

    Femme Fantastic

    The next installment in our ongoing series, The Carnal Screen

    These films undo the socio-political bindings that repress images of sexuality into profitable commodities. The body, sex, and intimacy are not idealized or trapped in patriarchal, aesthetic fantasies.

  • See More

    New Year/New Work 2017

    A two-day program showcasing the wide-ranging work of both new and long-term FMC members

    Our annual New Year/New Work program, a two-day screening showcasing the wide-ranging work of both new and long-term FMC members. Filmmakers will be present for Q&A following screening. Programmed and curated by Gregg Biermann, G. Anthony Svatek, and Courtney Muller.

  • See More

    Remediating War

    Vietnam In/On Film

    We commemorate the fiftieth anniversaries of key works from the Film-Makers’ Cooperative that protested the Vietnam War during the 1960s. Curated by David Fresko.

  • See More

    Refracting Lumière

    Avant-garde revisions of the Lumière brothers

    Four films from the 1970s that return to the films of Auguste and Louis Lumière, revisiting film history as a way of reframing our understanding of the cinematic. Curated by Josh Guilford.

  • See More

    Hubley Studio Retrospective

    A three-part retrospective of The Hubley Studio

    From October 21st to November 11th, join us at the FMC for a three-part retrospective of the Hubley animation studio.

  • See More

    Counter-Culture / Counter-Cinema: Underground with Andrew Meyer

    Two films by Andrew Meyer and a film by Ron Rice

    The latest edition of our ongoing series "Counter-Culture / Counter-Cinema" highlights two films by Andrew Meyer and a newly-restored work by Ron Rice. Programmed by David Fresko.